CHANGE OF TRACKS (Spårbyte) 2.1 – Basic Requirements

(För svenska läs längre ner)

TEXT FROM THE FILM

Asyluminfo.se has been put together by no border activists and other people who believe in a more open world.

Introduction
In this lecture, we will talk about how to start working as an asylum seeker and what the basic requirements are for making a change of tracks. It is actually easy to get small things wrong, because the requirements are very strict. The major reason for the requirements being so strict is that Swedish workers – and the labour organizations that represent them – want to keep employment standards high. They don’t want a situation where people from other countries accept to work in Sweden for lower salaries, because then there is a big risk that all workers will be paid less and get fewer rights. So, the rules are there for a good reason. But when you are an asylum seeker, you have so many other things to think about and these rules might just seem like an obstacle to you. In any case, it is really important to understand them as you have to fulfill them to make a change of tracks. We want to help you doing this by explaining them the best we can in this lecture.

In short, to be able to start working you need to:

• Be an asylum seeker in Sweden
• Have a valid passport
• Prove your identity in the asylum process
• Obtain AT-UND, that is, permission to work
• Find a job
• Obtain a coordination number
• Open a bank account
• Notify the reception unit at the Migration Agency (Migrationsverket)

We will now guide you through all of these eight steps. This first lecture will focus on the asylum process and contact with the Migration Agency. The next lecture will look into how to get a job and receive a salary. Both of these lectures contain lots of information. It can therefore be a good idea to watch them several times to make sure you get it all right!

Asylum Seeker Status
To make a change of tracks, you first of all need to be an asylum seeker in Sweden. You become an asylum seeker when you have told the Swedish Migration Agency that you want to stay in Sweden because you can’t return to your home country. You are an asylum seeker as long as your asylum process is ongoing. It is only possible to make a change of tracks if your asylum application is rejected, that is you get a final negative decision. In legal language, a decision is final when it “enters into force”. It is the final negative decision that counts because you can appeal the first two negative decisions. The time period for appealing decisions is three weeks. In the lecture called “How to apply” we explain more about these rules. Please watch this lecture to learn about the right time to apply for a change of tracks.

Passport
Only people with valid passports can get work permits in Sweden. You will need a valid passport at the time you make the application for a work permit. Therefore it is a really good idea to try to fix any problems you might have with your passport already during the asylum process.

The rules about passports are tougher when it comes to work permits than in the asylum process. There are no exceptions – you simply must have a passport. How the Migration Agency will consider your passport depends on your nationality. It does not think that all passports are reliable, and therefore you might need to double check your passport to see if it has been issued in a correct and reliable way, according to the Migration Agency.

People from the following countries should always make this double check:

• Afghanistan
• Iraq
• Somalia
• Eritrea
• Palestine

For Afghans and Somalis it is extra difficult to get passports that the Migration Agency accepts.
If you have a passport that the Migration Agency might not accept it is a good idea to contact the Migration Agency and ask about their requirements. If you need a new passport, or if you don’t have a passport at all, it’s sometimes possible to get a passport through the embassy of your home country. In that case, you should double check with the Migration Agency to make sure that it accepts the way in which your new passport will be issued.

When you have made sure that your passport is OK, you also need to make sure that it will be valid. You cannot get a work permit if your passport will expire before or during the time period when you will be working.

Prove your identity
The Migration Agency also wants you to prove your identity. In the asylum process, your identity will be investigated. Then, when you get your decision, the Migration Agency will tell you what it thinks about your identity. There are three different options. Either, it thinks that you have “proven” (styrkt) your identity, or that you have only made it “probable” (sannolik). If it doesn’t believe what you have said about yourself at all, the Agency can say that you have not made your identity probable (inte sannolik).

To be able to make a change of tracks, your identity needs to be proven (styrkt). You will find out what the Migration Agency thinks about your identity when you receive your first decision in the asylum process. If the Migration Agency does not think that your identity is proven, you can argue about the identity when you appeal the decision. Appealing a decision means to claim the decision taken in your case is not correct and you want it tried again. The Migration Court or the Migration Court of Appeals might then say something else about your identity. So when you get your final decision you will know for sure how your identity has been classified.

If you have a reliable passport, proving your identity is usually not a problem. But there can be problems if the Migration Agency or the courts think that you have said different things about yourself in the asylum process – then they might start questioning your identity and your passport. If you notice during the asylum process that the Migration Agency is in doubt about your identity, you should try to convince them by providing more information. It is best to discuss this with your lawyer in the asylum process.

Receive AT-UND
Citizens from countries outside of the EU normally have to obtain a Swedish work permit (arbetstillstånd) to be able to work in Sweden. But for asylum seekers, the rules are a bit different. Asylum seekers can work during the asylum process if they get a so called AT-UND. That means that they are exempted from needing a work permit. You can find out if you have AT-UND by looking at item 7 on your LMA card. If you don’t have it yet, you can ask your asylum officer about it.

You can get AT-UND if:

• Your asylum application is processed Sweden. That is, you have applied for asylum in Sweden and will not be sent to another EU country.
• Your asylum application is well-motivated. If you have a negative decision from before, you usually don’t get AT-UND.
• You have given all necessary identity documents  to the Migration Agency, or tried to help it verify your identity in other ways. You can help the Migration Agency by answering its questions or by showing that you are trying to get the necessary identity documents.

All of these three requirements need to be fulfilled for you to get AT-UND.

Conclusion
This lecture has focused on the basic requirements for make a change of tracks, that is being an asylum seeker, having a valid passport and a proven identity and also to get a permission to work called AT-UND. In the next lecture we will talk about how to find a job and what you need to start working.

__________________

TEXT FRÅN FILMEN

Asyluminfo.se har sammanställts av asylaktivister som kämpar för öppna gränser och av andra personer som tror på en öppnare värld.

Inledning
I den här föreläsningen ska vi prata om hur en asylsökande kan börja arbeta och vilka de grundläggande kraven är för att byta spår. Det är faktiskt lätt hänt att små saker blir fel, vilket har att göra med att kraven är så stränga. Den huvudsakliga anledningen till att kraven är så stränga är att de som arbetar i Sverige – och fackföreningarna som representerar dem – vill att alla arbetare ska ha bra anställningsvillkor. De vill inte att det skapas en situation där personer från andra länder accepterar att jobba med sämre villkor i Sverige, för då finns risken att alla som arbetar får lägre löner och sämre villkor till slut. Dessa regler finns alltså till av goda skäl. Men som asylsökande har du en massa annat att tänka på och reglerna kan därför kännas mer som ett hinder för dig. I vilket fall som helst är det väldigt viktigt att du förstår dem, eftersom du måste följa dem för att kunna byta spår. I den här föreläsningen ska vi göra vårt bästa för att hjälpa dig att förstå reglerna.

Detta är, i korthet, vad du behöver för att kunna börja jobba:

• Vara asylsökande i Sverige
• Ha ett giltigt pass
• Styrka din identitet i asylprocessen
• Ha ett AT-UND, det vill säga tillstånd att arbeta
• Hitta ett jobb
• Få ett samordningsnummer
• Öppna ett bankkonto
• Meddela mottagningsenheten på Migrationsverket

Vi kommer nu att guida dig genom dessa åtta steg. Den första föreläsningen kommer att handla om själva asylprocessen och kontakten med Migrationsverket. I nästa föreläsning ska vi titta på hur en kan skaffa ett jobb och ta emot lön. Båda föreläsningar innehåller mycket information. Det kan därför vara en bra idé att se dem flera gånger, så att du kan vara säker på att du förstått allt!

Status som asylsökande
För att kunna byta spår måste du först och främst vara asylsökande i Sverige. Du blir asylsökande när du har talat om för Migrationsverket att du vill stanna i Sverige eftersom du inte kan återvända till ditt hemland. Du förblir asylsökande under tiden din asylprocess pågår. Det är bara möjligt att byta spår om din asylansökan blir avslagen, alltså om du får ett slutgiltigt negativt beslut. I juridiska termer säger man att ett beslut är slutgiltigt när det har “vunnit laga kraft”. Det är det slutgiltiga negativa beslutet som räknas eftersom du kan överklaga de första två negativa besluten. Tiden för att överklaga beslut är tre veckor. I föreläsningen som heter “Att ansöka om spårbyte” berättar vi mer om dessa regler. För att ta reda på vid vilken tidpunkt du ska ansöka om spårbyte ska du titta på denna föreläsning.

Pass
Bara personer med giltiga pass kan få arbetstillstånd i Sverige. Du kommer behöva ett giltigt pass när du gör din ansökan om arbetstillstånd. Därför är en det en mycket god idé att försöka lösa eventuella problem som du har med ditt pass redan under asylprocessen.
Reglerna om pass är strängare för arbetstillstånd än för asyl. Det finns inga undantag – du måste helt enkelt ha ett pass. Hur Migrationsverket bedömer ditt pass beror mycket på din nationalitet. Migrationsverket tycker inte att alla pass är trovärdiga och därför kan du behöva kontrollera ditt pass, för att se om det har utfärdats på ett sätt som Migrationsverket anser är korrekt och trovärdigt.

Personer från följande länder ska alltid kontrollera sina pass:

• Afghanistan
• Irak
• Somalia
• Eritrea
• Palestina

För afghaner och somalier kan det vara särskilt svårt att få ett pass som Migrationsverket accepterar.

Om du misstänker att Migrationsverket inte kommer att acceptera ditt pass är det bra om du kontaktar Migrationsverket och frågar vad de kräver. Om du behöver ett nytt pass, eller om du helt och hållet saknar pass, är det ibland möjligt att få ett pass utfärdat från ditt hemlands ambassad. I så fall ska du först dubbelkolla med Migrationsverket för att vara säker på att det godkänner att passet utfärdas på detta sätt.
När du är säker på att ditt pass är okej måste du också kontrollera att passet kommer att vara giltigt. Du kan inte få ett arbetstillstånd om ditt pass går ut innan du skulle börja arbeta, eller under anställningstiden.

Styrk din identitet
Migrationsverket vill också att du styrker din identitet. I asylprocessen utreds denna. När du sen får ditt beslut, skriver Migrationsverket i detta hur den har bedömt identiteten. Det finns tre olika alternativ. Migrationsverket kan antingen tycka att du har “styrkt” din identitet, eller att du bara gjort den “sannolik”. Om det inte alls tror på det du har sagt om dig själv kan Migrationsverket bedöma din identitet som “inte sannolik”.

För att kunna genomföra ett spårbyte måste din identitet vara “sannolik”. Du får veta vad Migrationsverket tycker om identiteten när du får ditt första beslut i asylärendet. Om Migrationsverket inte tycker att din identitet är styrkt, kan du argumentera emot detta när du överklagar beslutet. Att överklaga ett beslut innebär att du påstår att det fattade beslutet inte är korrekt och att du vill att saken ska prövas igen. Migrationsdomstolen eller Migrationsöverdomstolen har då chansen att säga något annat om din identitet. Så, det är först när du får ditt slutgiltiga beslut som du helt säkert kan veta hur din identitet har klassificerats. Om du har ett pålitligt pass är det oftast inget problem att styrka din identitet. Men du kan få problem om Migrationsverket eller domstolarna tycker att du har sagt motstridiga saker om dig själv i asylprocessen. I så fall kan de börja ifrågasätta din identitet och ditt pass.

Om du märker under asylprocessens gång att Migrationsverket tvivlar på din identitet ska du försöka övertyga Migrationsverket genom att ge dem mer information. Det är bäst att diskutera detta med ditt offentliga biträde i asylprocessen.

Få AT-UND
Medborgare från länder utanför EU måste vanligtvis ha arbetstillstånd för att kunna jobba i Sverige. Men för asylsökande ser reglerna annorlunda ut. Asylsökande kan jobba under asylprocessen om de får ett så kallat AT-UND. Det betyder att de är undantagna från kravet på arbetstillstånd. Du kan ta reda på om du har AT-UND genom att titta på punkt 7 på ditt LMA-kort. Om du inte redan har AT-UND, kan du prata med din handläggare i asylärendet.

Du kan få AT-UND om:

• Din asylansökan handläggs i Sverige. Det betyder att du har ansökt om asyl i Sverige och att du inte ska skickas till ett annat EU-land.
• Din asylansökan är välgrundad. Om du tidigare har fått ett negativt beslut i en asylprocess, får du oftast inte AT-UND.
• Du har gett Migrationsverket alla nödvändiga identitetsdokument, eller hjälpt till att bekräfta din identitet på annat sätt. Du kan hjälpa Migrationsverket att bekräfta din identitet genom att besvara verkets frågor eller genom att visa att du försöker få tag i de nödvändiga dokumenten.

Alla dessa krav måste vara uppfyllda för att du ska kunna få AT-UND.

Slutsats
Den här föreläsningen har handlat om grundläggande krav för spårbyte. Dessa är: att vara en asylsökande, ha ett giltigt pass och en styrkt identitet samt att få ett tillstånd att arbeta vilket kallas AT-UND. I nästa föreläsning ska vi prata om hur man kan hitta ett jobb och vad du behöver för att börja arbeta.



Kommentarer inaktiverade.